RZEŻY ERDECZE

Kings of the RTC

From To Name (Wenedyk) Name (English) Comments
Kings of Veneda (Pieści)
 ?960 992 Wars I, przęcz Wenedór Wars I, prince of the Veneds First king of Veneda
992 1025 Marek Pąpiej I Brawy Marcus Pompeius I the Brave
1025 1031 Wars II Lambert Wars II Lambert
1031 Ignacy I Ignatius I
1032 1033 Wars II Lambert Wars II Lambert
1034 1058 Kazimierz I Rzenowatórz Casimir I the Restorer
1058 1079 Marek II Żeniaruzy Marcus II the Generous
1079 1102 Urzel I Herman Aurelius I Herman
1102 1107 Świotuń Suetonius (together with Marek III)
1102 1138 Marek III Karwobuszkaty Marcus III the Wrymouthed
1138 1146 Urzel II Joseł, za Ślęże Aurelius II the Exile, of Silesia
1146 1173 Marek IV Czączynaty, za Mazowie Marcus IV the Curly, of Mazovia
1173 1177 Wars III Wieszczerzy, za Mazowie Wars III the Elder, of Mazowia
1177 1194 Kazimierz II Żysty, za Sandomierze Casimir II the Righteous, of Sandomierz
1194 1202 Olwarz I Jałby, za Sandomierze Oliver I the White, of Sandomierz
1202 Urzel III Fyściopiedź, za Grąwenedzie Aurelius III Spindleshanks, of Grand-Veneda
1202 1210 Olwarz I Jałby, za Sandomierze Oliver I the White, of Sandomierz
1210 1211 Wars IV Miszczopiedź Wars IV the Staggerer
1211 1227 Olwarz I Jałby, za Sandomierze Oliver I the White, of Sandomierz
1227 1229 Urzel III Fyściopiedź, za Grąwenedzie Aurelius III Spindleshanks, of Grand-Veneda
1229 1232 Konrad I Mazowian Konrad I the Mazovian
1232 1238 Henryk I Barbaty, za Ślęże Henry I the Bearded, of Silesia
1238 1241 Henryk II Pij, za Ślęże Henry II the Pious, of Silesia
1241 1243 Konrad I Mazowian Konrad I the Mazovian
1243 1279 Marek V Kosty, za Sandomierze Marcus V the Chaste, of Sandomierz
1279 1288 Olwarz II Niegry, za Łęczyce Oliver II the Black, of Łęczyca
1288 1290 Henryk IV Oniesty, za Ślęże Henry IV the Honest, of Silesia
1290 1296 Ignacy II, za Grąwenedzie Ignatius II, of Grand-Veneda
1300 1305 Wacław I, za Bohemie Vaclav I, of Bohemia Vaclav II, King of Bohemia, 1278-1305
1305 1306 Wacław II, za Bohemie Vaclav II, of Bohemia Vaclav III, King of Bohemia, 1305-1306
1306 1333 Urzel IV Kubicik Aurelius IV the Elbow-High
1333 1370 Kazimierz III Grędzi Casimir III the Great
1370 1382 Ludwik I Grędzi, za Andżawie Louis (Lajos) I the Great of Anjou King of Hungary, 1342-1382
1384 1386 Jadwiga za Andżawie Hedwig of Anjou Queen 1384-1399
Kings of Veneda (Jagiellonians)
1386 1434 Urzel V Jagiełło Aurelius V Jogaila
1434 1444 Urzel VI za Warnie Aurelius VI of Varna King of Hungary, 1440-1444
Early Granddukes of Lithuania
 ?  ? Kiernus Kiernus
 ?  ? Skirmunt Skirmantas
 ?  ? Giligin Giligin
 ?  ? Roman za Rutenie Roman of Ruthenia
1219 1238 Ryngold Ringaudas
1238 Dowsprunk Dausprungas
1238 1263 Mendog I Mindaugas I KING of Lithuania, 1253-1263
1263 1264 Treniota Treniota
1264 1267 Wojsiełk Vaisvilkas (Vaišelga)
1267 ±1269 Litawor Liutauras (Švarnas)
±1269 ±1281 Trojden Traidenis
±1281 1285 Dowmont Daumantas
1285 1291 Budzikid Butegeidis
1291 1295 Budwid (Pukuwer) Butvydas (Pukuveras)
1295 1315 Witenes Vytenis
Granddukes of Lithuania (Gediminids, Jagiellonians)
1316 1341 Giedymin Gediminas
1341 1345 Jewnut Iwan Yevnut Ivan
1345 1377 Olgierd Algirdas
1377 1401 Urzel V Jagiełło Aurelius V Jogaila
1401 1430 Witold Vytautas
1430 1432 Swidrygiełło Svidrigaila
1432 1440 Zygmunt Sigismund
1440 1444 Kazimierz IV Jagiełłoniany Casimir IV the Jagiellonian King of Bohemia, 1439-1944
Kings of Veneda/Granddukes of Lithuania
1444 1492 Kazimierz IV Jagiełłoniany Casimir IV the Jagiellonian
1492 1501 Żowan I Olbracht John I Albert Only in Veneda
1501 1506 Aleksander Alexander Grandduke of Lithuania 1492-1506
1507 1548 Zygmunt I Wiekły Sigismund I the Old
1548 1572 Zygmunt II August Sigismund II Augustus
Elected kings of the RTC
1573 1574 Henryk Walezy Henri Valois King of France, 1574-1589
1575 1586 Stefan Batory Stefan (Istvan) Bathory Prince of Transsylvania, 1576-1586
1587 1632 Zygmunt III Waza Sigismund III Vasa King of Sweden, 1593-1604
1632 1648 Urzel VII Waza Aurelius VII Vasa
1648 1668 Żowan II (Żowan Kazimierz Waza) John Casimir
1669 1673 Michał Czyraz Michał Czyraz
1674 1696 Żowan III Przetórz John III Praetorius
1697 1706 August II Wettyn Froci Augustus II Wettin the Strong Elector of Saxony, 1694-1733
1704 1709 Głurzan I Ślewańki Glorianus I the Slevanian
1710 1733 August II Wettyn Froci Augustus II Wettin the Strong Elector of Saxony; 2nd time
1733 1736 Głurzan I Ślewańki Glorianus I the Slevanian 2nd time
1733 1763 August III Wettin Augustus III Wettin Elector of Saxony, 1733-1763
1764 1795 Głurzan II August Poniatyk Glorianus II August Poniatyk
1796 1803 August IV Sałwatórz Augustus IV the Saviour
1803 1825 Napoleoń Bonaparte Napoleon Bonaparte Emperor of France, 1804-1825
1825 Żowan IV Kropu Jan IV the Corpse
1826 1833 Zygmunt IV Jekuniarz Sigismund IV the Womaniser
1833 1836 Zygmunt V Ów Sigismund V the Egg
1836 1850 August V Kwiaty Augustus V the Quiet
1850 1860 Witold I Flary Vytautas I the Wild
1860 1861 Ignacy III Ferz Ignatius III the Thief
1861 1869 Frydryk I Pieszkatórz Frederick I the Fisherman
1869 1872 Klemięć I Jekwiałarz Clement I the Vodka-Drinker
1872 1895 Olgierd I Nydy Algirdas I the Naked
1895 1899 Urzel VIII Myścioła Aurelius VIII the Weasel
1899 1903 Aleksander II Putaty Alexander II the Drunk
1903 1915 Witold II Prydzięci Vytautas II the Careful
1915 1918 Klemięć II Trocórz Clement II the Traitor
Elected kings of Veneda
1918 1937 Głurzan III Nieposibły Glorianus III the Impossible
1937 1940 Olgierd II Nieoblisty Algirdas II the Unforgotten
Hereditary kings of Lithuania
1918 1928 Mendog II Mingaugas II Wilhelm Herzog von Urach, Graf von Württemberg
1928 1940 Olgierd Algirdas Elected king of Veneda under the name Algirdas II
Elected kings of the RTC
1940 1951 Witold III Absoluty Vytautas III the Absolute
1951 1958 Marcin I Snorysta Martin I the Snorist
1958 1973 August VI Pantoflarz Augustus VI the Henpecked
1973 date Witold IV Vytautas IV